Shaw Centre

Canada's Meeting Place

Privacy Policy

 

Ottawa Convention Centre Corporation (OCC) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, suppliers, partners and colleagues.  The OCC, as an Agency of the Government of Ontario, operates in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).  The following outlines our privacy practices related to the collection, retention, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, email or telephone number of an individual related to their workplace.  Personal information would include identifiers such as age, income, medical records, and employee evaluations.    The protection of personal information is important to the OCC and we commit to ensuring that your right to privacy is preserved.

OCC will identify the purposes for the collection of personal information.  The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the OCC.  Consent will be obtained from the individual at the time of collection for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  The OCC will only disclose personal information to other parties where we have consent, where the other parties are our suppliers and partners who assist in serving you, or where we are required to do so by law.

OCC will ensure that personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary.  Individuals may challenge, in writing, the existence, accuracy and completeness of their personal information and request that it be amended as appropriate.

OCC will ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to ensure the protection of personal information.  

OCC will make information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information available to individuals as necessary.  

Upon written request, OCC will provide access to an individual’s personal information for the purpose of verifying the existence and accuracy of their personal information.  

An individual may challenge the OCC’s compliance with the prevailing Privacy legislation by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer of the OCC.  

 

Contact Us

Ottawa Convention Centre
55 Colonel By Drive,
Ottawa, ON
K1N 9J2

FeedbackFeedback EmailEmail